Hermitage Tour - Kolyvan Vase

Kolyvan VaseFrom the Pavilion Room make your way to the Councillors’ Staircase (one used by the members of the State Council, Russia’s highest law-making body between 1810 and 1917, when they arrived at Winter Palace for sessions presided over by the tsar), then go down to the ground floor, pass through the Hall of Twenty Columns with its mosaic floor consisting of several hundred thousand tesserae and a collection of Italian vases and enter Room 128 to see the gigantic Kolyvan vase.

This marvelous vase was made of Altai jasper by Russian stone-cutters. It weighs 19 tons and is more than 2.5 meters high. Its oval mouth is some five meters long and over three meters wide.

It took two whole years to cut this single slab of jasper from the rock, a thousand men to haul it to the Kolyvan lapidary factory, and another twelve years to produce the finished masterpiece.

Watch Video Tour Of Kolyvan Vase

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)