Kulibin's Clock

The clock in the shape and size of a goose egg was assembled in 1769 by the Russian self-taught mechanic Ivan Kulibin and presented to Empress Catherine the Great. Kulibin Egg Clock

This amusing timepiece not only indicates the hour but also plays strains of music on each quarter-hour, while at noon it performs the theme from a cantata the inventor composed in honor of the Empress. At each hour little doors open in a small aperture at the side to disclose miniature figures, cast in gold and silver, enacting the scene of the Resurrection of Christ.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)