Hermitage - The Malachite Room

The Malachite Room opens out onto the Neva Embankment. It is so named because its columns, pilasters and mantel-pieces are faced with malachite which combines most pleasingly with the gilded moldings of the ceiling and doors, the white walls and the maroon silk upholstery. The numerous malachite objects such as vases and caskets on display here are wrought of stone and copper and faced with lovely green mineral. Note the small cabinet known as the Tropical Forest, decorated with palm leaves, plumage, and flower petals made of minute pieces of malachite of various shades and hues which have been painstakingly assembled.

Hermitage Malachite Room

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)