Hermitage - Peter Paul Rubens

Peter Paul Rubens' Union of Earth and Water is an allegory reminding the Flemings that their country’s outlet to the sea is essential to their prosperity. Portrayed are Cybele, the goddess of the Earth, carrying the horn of plenty – the symbol of fertility and wealth – and Neptune, the sea god holding his traditional trident.

In this picture, as in most of his works, Rubens extols wealth and abundance along with the joy of living.

                                                   

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)