St George Room

The St George Room occupies a floor space of 800 square meters or close to 9000 square feet. Running around three of its walls is a gallery supported by rows of 48 slender twinned marble columns. On the end wall, over the place where the throne once stood is a large relief of St. George slaying the dragon with his spear. The magnificent parquet floor, composed of 16 different varieties of wood, repeats the pattern of the ceiling, enhancing the balance and harmony of the decoration.

The empress’s drawing-room is a perfect jewel of taste; and the chapel, St. George’s hall (a parallelogram of one hundred and forty feet by sixty), and numbers of gilded chambers, one more gorgeous than another, form an almost wearying succession of magni?cence. The hall of St. George is the apartment on the splendor of which the Russians most pride themselves. It is here that the emperor gives audience in solemn state to foreign embassadors.

Robert Sears, An Illustrated Description of Russia, 1852

St George Hall

Surprising is the spectacle that presents itself on entering from the side of the Neva this residence of the Czars. Here is the great entrance, including a marble staircase, whose like might in vain be sought. It leads to the ?rst story, devoted entirely to court ceremonies. Here saloon succeeds saloon, each vaster and more mag ni?cent than its predecessor. I will con?ne myself to naming the Golden Saloon (the Empress’s reception-room), the White Saloon, reached through a gallery containing a series of excellent portraits of the imperial marshals, from Roumiantzoff to Paskewitsch, and connected with the Throne Saloon, or St. George Hall, which for grandeur and beauty surpasses everything that Europe’s palaces can show.

St. Petersburg, Its People - Eduard Jermann, 1841

 

 St George Hall

We then visited the Winter palace, which ad joins the Admiralty. The extent of this palace is prodigious, and many of its rooms are furnished with great magnificence. The most remarkable is St Georges Hall, the roof of which is supported by 40 fluted Corinthian columns with gilded ca pitals. The Room is hung with crimson paper, studded with gilt eagles. In this hall the Empe ror receives foreign ambassadors.

A Journal of a Tour to Moscow, Robert Paul, 1836

 

The Great Hall of St. George is one of the most magnificent rooms on the continent, — neither the Tuileries nor the Palace at Versailles can boast of anything like it; it is a parallelogram, 140 feet by 60, surrounded by forty fluted Corinthian columns of porphyritic marble, ranged two and two, on which rests a gallery with a gilt bronze balustrade of exquisite workmanship. The capitals also arid bases are of gilt bronze.

Civil Engineering and Architects Journal, 1823

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)