Hermitage - The Throne Room

The Throne Room of Peter the Great is right behind the Field Marshall’s Hall. Its ceiling has gilded decorations, and on its walls are two paintings of the battles of Lesnaya in 1708 and Poltava in 1709, the turning points of the Northern War against Sweden. At the far end above a throne of gilded silver and seasoned oak made by the English master Nicholas Clausen in 1731, hangs a formal portrait of Peter the Great and Glory painted by the Venetian artist Jacopo Amigoni in the 1730s.

                                                   

 

It is worth noting that the Throne Room of Peter the Great has no actual historical relation to the tsar himself - it is a dedication thought up many years after his death.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)