All Saint Petersburg Monuments

Saint Petersburg is rightly considered the cultural capital of Russia but it is also very rich in political and science history. A reflection of that fact is the sheer number of monuments and sculptures on display in the city - over three hundred!

St. Petersburg is considerably indebted to the art of sculpture: public monuments adorn her squares and gardens. Indeed the art of sculpture has, like the sister arts of architecture and painting, been forced into preternatural proportions.

J. Atkinson, St. Petersburg

 

In St. Petersburg, everything that pertains to the Imperial power is built upon a massive scale.  The colossal monuments, which are so frequently met with in the streets and squares, are frequently carved from a single stone.

A. Scott, Through Finland to St. Petersburg

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)