Lenin's Armored Car

In the Soviet times, an old armored car used to stand on a pedestal in the center of a small court in front of the main entrance to the Marble Palace Museum. The words “The Enemy of the Capital” are inscribed in dark red letters on the turret. This armored car is a unique historical monument. Standing on the steel platform of this car, parked in front of the Finland Station, Lenin made his famous speech on his return from emigration to Russia on April 3, 1917, calling for the Socialist revolution.

 

In 1992, Lenins armored car was moved into the Artillery Museum.

                       

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)