Marinesko Museum of Russian Submarine Forces

The Museum of Russian Submarine Forces is a state museum in the city of St Petersburg. It is a rather small museum, with only a few hundred items on display in two rooms. Still, it is a great place to explore the history of the Russian submarine fleet, from Peter the Great to the end of the twentieth century. You will see a variety of items taken from real submarines, drawings, medals and uniforms, as well as submarine models. A large number of exhibits - various objects and documents - is dedicated to the legendary commander of the submarine S -13, Captain Alexander Marinesko (after all, the museum is named after him).

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)