Oceanarium

The Oceanarium displays the live collection that contains over 4.5 thousand specimens of fishes, aquatic invertebrates and sea mammals covering almost150 species. In various sections of display visitors have an opportunity to see exotic inhabitants of fresh and salt waters, visit sharks and seals and plunge into the fabulous world of coral reefs.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)