Popov Central Museum of Communications

The Popov Central Museum of Communications is one of the first science and technology museums in Russia.

Founded in 1877, the museum has an extremely valuable collection of exhibits on the history of development of communications in Russia and the USSR. Here you can see Soviet era radio receivers, amplifiers, television sets, high-frequency and radio-relay equipment.

Popov Communications Museum Saint Petersburg

Among the museum’s exhibits are the world’s first telegraph equipment developed by the Russian scientists Pavel Shilling (1832) and Boris Yakobi (1850), the very first radio receiver, assembled by Alexander Popov in 1895, and also the historical cathode-ray tube of the first television set, constructed back in 1925 by Boris Grabovsky and manufactured at the Svetlana factory in Leningrad.

The museum boasts the USSR/Russia state collection of post marks, a unique collection of over 5 million stamps and also postcards and stamped envelopes from all over the world beginning from the 1840s.

Popov Museum Saint Petersburg

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)