Alexander Blok Museum

At 57 Decembrists Street, a great Russian poet Alexander Blok (1880-1921) lived from 1912 to the end of his days. In 1980, a memorial museum was opened here. Apartment  21 where the poet lived had been restored in detail. In the study by the left window stands the desk at which the poet’s most remarkable works were written. On the desk is a glass ink-pot, a black pen, a crystal stamp bearing the sign of the zodiac, a china ashtray shaped like a dachshund with red eyes. On the wall above a walnut divan hangs a picture by Nikolai Roerich, The Towns of Italy; on the floor is an oriental carpet.

Alexander Blok Museum

The dining room is furnished with a table, bentwood chairs, and a what-not stand of mahogany. The lampshade on a standard lamp by the couch was made by the poet’s wife, the daughter of the famous chemist Dmitri Mendeleyev, the inventor of the Periodic Table. Here you will see a Schroder grand piano on which there is a lorgnette in a tortoise-shell frame, and a bronze incense-burner; a fan of black ostrich feathers lies on the couch.

Apartment N23 on the first floor, where Blok died, houses the literary part of the museum. In the four exhibition rooms you can learn about the life and work of the poet: 1880-1904 – the period of symbolism and abstract romanticism; 1905-1907 – the emergence of social themes and life-asserting motifs reflecting the sympathetic attitude of Blok to the revolutionary movement, and 1908-1916 – the period of the poet’s increasing recognition of his personal involvement in the fate of Russia.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)