Anna Akhmatova Museum

Anna Akhmatova called this Sheremetev's Palace home for a few months in 1918; today it houses her museum. The decision to set up Anna Akhmatova Museum was made by Leningrad Executive Committee in 1988. They planned to open the museum by the 100th anniversary of Akhmatova’s birth: the following 1989 was celebrated by UNESCO as Akhmatova’s year. There are about 50000 exhibits in the museum collection nowadays: books written by the Silver Age writers with autographs, Akhmatova’s editions, photographs and manuscripts and other objects.

The museum opened in 1989

The museum occupies the southern end of Sheremetev Palace

Akhmatova lived here for 35 years

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)