Avant-Garde Art Museum of St Petersburg

The Avant-Garde Art Museum of St Petersburg has an impressive collection of avant-garde art of Russia’s northern capital. The collection is housed in a two-story wooden house on the Apothecary Island, former residence of Mikhail Matyushin (between 1912 to 1923) - a musician, artist and teacher, and one of the leading proponents of avant-garde in Russia.

 

Creative style of most artists, poets and musicians of the early XX century distinguishes desire to break away from traditional art and approve a new genre whose motto convention and sketchy. Russian avant-garde artists include such luminaries as the painters Kandinsky (Abstractionism), Malevich (Suprematism), Vladimir Tatlin (Constructivism), the poets Vladimir Mayakovsky and Khlebnikov (Futurism), the composer Igor Stravinsky (Cubo-Futurism). Although Mikhail Matyushin is not as widely known, he was friends with many leading avant-garde artists and a patron of Russian modernists, supporting their creative endeavors. The museum opened in 2004, displaying a collection of articles chronicling the evolution of the development of the avant-garde in St. Petersburg and Leningrad in the 1910-1930 period. Among the exhibits - a unique collection of fine art, representing different schools of avant-garde.

                                                                               

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)