Dmitri Mendeleev's Memorial Apartment-Museum

Dmitri Mendeleev's Memorial Museum Apartment is a museum apartment of the famous Russian chemist Dmitri Mendeleev, author of the Periodic Law. The scientist lived here from 1866 to 1890. The exhibition includes two main objects: a study and a research library. The environment of the final years of Mendeleev’s life is faithfully reproduced. It was here that he wrote his seminal work, the "Fundamentals of Chemistry", and discovered the famous periodic law. The library contains 20,000 valuable books and a personal archive of the scientist. In addition, on display are documents and manuscripts, an art collection and a collection of historic scientific instruments.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)