Ethnography Museum

 St Petersburg Ethnography Museum presents objects, photos, drawings and manuscripts revealing the diverse worlds of the peoples of the former Russian Empire. Ethnography examines the historical development and interethnic relations of the peoples of the world, their origin, migration, as well as their spiritual and material culture.

 

The museum has rich material on Russian, Belarusian, Ukrainian and Moldovan peoples. Visitors will be fascinated by the unique cultural objects of the Eastern European Ashkenazi, and impressed by the 28,000th collection of objects of the peoples of the North-Western Russia and the Baltic countries. Especially popular are the rooms dedicated to the cultures of peoples at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, - the Volga and Ural. Interesting collection of monuments of traditional cultures of the peoples of the Caucasus and Crimea. Central Asia, the Far East, Siberia, South and Central Europe - all these regions are well represented in the Museum. A special place in the museum's collection is devoted to the mysterious Ainu culture – this is a collection of over 3000 items and is considered the largest in the world. A special place in the exhibition is dedicated to the ethnic group of the Chinese people, the Mongols, Koreans and Japanese.

The museum was founded by Emperor Nicholas II in honor of the patron of the arts and crafts Alexander III. The original core of the museum's collection was composed of pieces donated by the Romanov family. Only at the beginning of the XX century the entire collection of exhibits was made available to the general public.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)