General Staff Museum

The General Staff Building is part of St. Petersburg Hermitage Museum. It is an enormous white-and-yellow building half-encircling the Palace Square – completed in 1829 and meant to house the General Staff, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Finance Ministry.

The museum is dedicated to the Russian history of the first quarter of the 19th century, Napoleonic wars and Empire architecture. Bonnard, Félix Edouard Vallotton, and Art Nouveau exhibits are also held here.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)