Heraldic Museum

Museum covering the history of heraldic symbols in Russia. The main objects in the Museum of heraldry are the state emblem Russian family coats of arms and the famous noble dynasties: Sheremetyevo Naryshkins Yusupov Stroganoff Bobrinsky Paskevich. The collection includes coins of the royal court, flags, medals, uniforms, weapons, jewelry and tableware with heraldic attributes. Collection traces the development stages of heraldic system in the Russian state in different historical epochs. This part of the exhibition complements the rich numismatic collection, which reflects the development of heraldry in the XIII-th century with Evrope and up to date. In the Museum of Heraldry exhibited coins of ancient Rome and Greece, the European cities and republics, kings and emperors, lords spiritual and temporal. Of particular interest are coins with images of prominent statesmen: Oliver Cromwell, Emperor Maximilian I, Empress Maria Theresa, and others. The Heraldic Museum in Sterlna is an exposition by the State Hermitage Museum, covering history of heraldic symbols in Russia. The main objects in the Museum of heraldry are the state emblem Russian family coats of arms and the famous noble dynasties: the Sheremetyev, Naryshkin, Yusupov, Stroganoff, Bobrinsky, and Paskevich. The collection includes coins of the royal court, flags, medals, uniforms, weapons, jewelry and tableware with heraldic attributes. On the tour you will learn the origin story of the coat of arms, understand symbols and signs used in the creation of coats of arms of cities, states and individuals.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)