Horrors of St. Petersburg

The Horrors of St. Petersburg (Ужасы Петербурга) is an excellent trip into the spooky territory. Each of the 13 rooms is furnished in accordance with the plot of a particular story.

Special sound and visual effects, computer holograms and mechanical devices engage visitors as the action unfolds. Actors dressed in period costumes retell the mysteries that are the legend of St. Petersburg. The show is very entertaining and based on both real historical and fictional (famous Russian literature being the source) events. Stories of Rasputin’s murder, death of Princess Tarakanova, deadly prophecy of Emperor Paul I, the Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin, Gogols Nose, and Dostoevskys Crime and Punishment are brought alive in this spectacle.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)