Ivan Pavlov Museum

One of the first Russian Nobel laureates, the famous physiologist Ivan Pavlov, called this place home for the last seventeen years of his life - apartment number 11 in the second house on the seventh line of Vasilievsky Island.

It was built under Peter I and from the outset given to the Academy of Sciences. Twenty-six bronze memorial plaques are mounted on its façade. In the two and a half centuries of its existence more than 80 Academicians have lived and worked in it, and not surprisingly have come to be known as the Academicians’ House (or Academics House).

The Pavlov Memorial Museum was founded by his widow, Serafima Vassilyevna, a few years after his death. All things belonging to Pavlov, his library and collections were carefully preserved by his wife and his daughter.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)