Lenin Museum At Elizarov Apartment

Vladimir Lenin, the leader of the Bolshevik Revolution, lived in this apartment from April through July of 1917

The furnishings of the museum were restored under the guidance and with the participation of Anna Ulyanova-Elizarova. The exposition displays many authentic household articles and pieces of furniture that we were in use here in 1917; two simple bedsteads covered with coarse woolen blankets (the bed on the left was Lenin's, on the right -his wife's), a plain desk with a simple inkstand and a table lamp, two bentwood chairs. By the door stands a wardrobe. A padded easy chair that belonged to Lenin's mother, Maria Alexandrovna Ulyunova, stands in the room in a glass case.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)