Mikhail Lomonosov Museum

The Museum of Mikhail Lomonosov is located in the Kunstkammer building. The exposition is devoted to the life and work of this outstanding Russian scholar, the founder of the Academy of Sciences, Mikhail Lomonosov (1711-1765). It consists of the following sections: The Life and Scientific Activity of Lomonosov; Lomonosov and 18th century Russian Astronomy; The Great Academic Globe. The museum contains some of the scholar’s personal effects, various type of scientific equipment, geographical maps, astronomical instruments, and books by Lomonosov and his contemporaries.

The Museum’s main attraction is the Great Academic Globe that was constructed in 1754 with the participation of Lomonosov. A map of the world is depicted on its outer surface and inside is a map of the stellar heavens (corresponding to the data of 18th-century science). This was an original type of planetarium. Ten to twelve people could stand inside the globe at once, and when it rotated, it created the illusion of movement of the stars. After 1901 the globe was kept at Tsarskoe Selo. During the war it was stolen by the Nazis, and found in the German town of Lubeck in 1947. It was returned to the Kunstkammer and in the autumn of 1963, after it had been restored, put on display.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)