The Museum of Glass Art

The Museum of Glass Art is located in the Central Culture and Fun Park on Yelagin Island St Petersburg. It is housed in a former greenhouse, part of the Yelagin Island Palace ensemble. It is the only museum of its kind in Russia. It was opened in 2010.

The main exhibition presents glass pieces by master glassblowers made from 1940 through mid-1990s. The museum collection has about 8,000 items. Museum guests will have a chance to see over 700 highly artistic works of local and foreign artists. The main hall is divided into three rooms: Central, Black and White. The first two are reserved for a permanent exhibition, while the third one is for lectures, workshops and temporary exhibitions.

 

Visitors can see the most unsafe and most precious glass; glassware covered with cracks yet suitable to drink from; a vase weighing about 200 kg. Some objects are really breathtaking beautiul. The most popular is the peacock of dark blue glass, pieces of great beauty and glasses, jars and figure compositions - pure forms and expressive images. Transparent and opaque, colored and worked, engraved and painted - visitors will see a variety of manufacturing techniques and methods of processing glass, stained glass and mosaics. Visitors to the museum can play in "crystal chess" or learn how to paint the glass in the master class.

Do not forget to visit the souvenir shop where you can buy exquisite glassware and crystal.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)