Museum of Leningrad Defense and Blockade (Siege)

Without a doubt, the most terrible event for Saint Petersburg was the 872-day siege in World War 2. Millions died, and those who survived, decided to perpetuate the memory of those terrible days for posterity. That is the noble idea behind the State Memorial Museum of Leningrad Defense and Blockade, which is housed in the Handicraft Museum built in the early 20th century.

Visiting this museum is a must for any traveler wishing to truly understand the history and spirit of the Russian Venice.

The interior of the museum is designed in the spirit of socialist realism. Thus, already at the entrance visitors are greeted by a portrait of Stalin. Below, on the ground floor of the complex, you can read siege diaries, appreciate paintings by artists working in the besieged city, and see historic photos of defenders of Saint Petersburg.

It is a small but very atmospheric exhibit. Although most artifacts are in Russian, you will be able to understand and appreciate the museum with the help of an excellent English audio guide.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)