St Petersburg Museum of Metrology

<

The St Petersburg Museum of Metrology is housed at the Mendeleyev Institute of Metrology. The vast collection includes weights and measures from all over the world. In 1830s Russia embarked on developing a scientific methodology for measuring time, mass, length, and temperature and the earliest artifacts date back to that period.

 

The museum opened in December 1928. In the postwar period, the authorities shut it down, but re-opened again in 1964.

Since 1984, the museum consists of the offices of Dmitri Mendeleyev and a permanent exhibition in his apartment. Two permanent exhibitions -  "The Russian system of measures" and "Mendeleyev - the founder of the Russian metrology" and "Home Mendeleev Chemical Laboratory”.

You will need to call in in advance to make an appointment to visit the museum.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)