Museum of Military Uniform

This specialized military museum covers the history of army uniforms. Collections of the Museum of Military Costume include 25,000 samples uniforms of the XVI-XX centuries. It presents a variety of garments and Russian and foreign military uniforms, tunics, overcoats, hats, buttons, insignia. Shoes, ammunition, awards, and household items are also on display. The museum collection reflects not only the history of costume, but also to some extent gives an idea about the lifestyle of the military on the frontline. Here you can see the original artifacts of military life, including - telephones, radios, clocks, musical instruments, lighting, documents, newspapers, photographs, posters.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)