Museum of Optics

The Museum of Optics is located in the building of the optics laboratory of the State Optical Institute at the spit of Vasilevsky Island - the former palace of the merchant Eliseev.

It is a truly unique interactive educational exhibition, developed by a team at the National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics.

 

Museum visitors enter the magical world of optics and learn history of the optical phenomena; they are also introduced to the modern research in the field of applied and theoretical sciences, as well as optical and opto-information technology. Devices based on the knowledge of optical laws, played a huge role in unraveling mysteries of the cosmos and our planet - they are used to study everything from the microcosm to the secrets of the origin of the universe.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)