Museum of Printing (Print Media)

History of the house number 32 on the Moika Embankment is closely linked with the development of printing and publishing business in Russia in the early twentieth century. There were alternately newspapers "Rus" and "Country Gazette", and from March to July 1917 - the newspaper "Pravda".

In 1984 there was opened a memorial museum "Lenin and the newspaper" Pravda ". In 1991, the museum has been transformed into a Museum of Printing, where the exposition "Publishing and printing houses of the early twentieth century."

Recreated historic interiors are typical office premises in the publishing business of the early twentieth century. It demonstrates the furniture, office supplies, samples of printed materials from the collections of the Museum of the History of St. Petersburg. In an extensive indoor printing, which is a unique preserved example of industrial architecture of the early twentieth century, exhibited collection of antique printing equipment: manual, flatbed machine, press, cutting machine, patterned with the realities of cash and a number of printing supplies. Also in the museum opened a temporary exhibition "Music Room"

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)