Museum of the Imperial Porcelain Factory

Museum of the Imperial Porcelain Factory - A collection of articles covering the history of porcelain production in Russia. The collection includes 30,000 exhibits. This porcelain and glass Imperial factories, products factories of famous European and Russian private factories, things of the Soviet period, samples of Chinese and Japanese porcelain. Here are the cultural and historical values without equal in any museum in the world. Among them - sets "Cabinet", "Yacht", "Peoples of the Russian state," "Arabesque", which not only have exceptional artistic value, but as many as 800 pieces. The library Region Museum, founded in the second half of the XIX century, collected rare books on the production of porcelain and art, drawings and sketches of artists of world fame. The Museum of the Imperial Porcelain Factory unusual works of art playground - Contemporary Art Gallery china.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)