Museum of Theatre Arts

St. Petersburg Museum of Theatre Arts is one of the largest of its kind not just in Russia but in the world. Visitors will be able to explore history of the theater: Leon Bakst, Alexander Golovin, Vsevolod Meyerhold, Vaslav Nijinsky, Galina Ulanova, George Tovstonogov. It regularly hosts exhibitions, concerts, meetings, lectures, video materials, guided tours and workshops for adults and children.

 

Video materials include unique recordings of dramas, operas and ballets, and visitors can meet with actors, musicians, composers and artists. The branches of the museum organize many educational programs, for example an interactive cycle "Visible Sound" at the Sheremetev PalacePalace

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)