Museum of Urban Sculpture

St. Petersburg’s State Museum of Urban Sculpture (since 1932) is the first and only institution in Russia to administer city's outdoor monuments.

The museum is in charge of restoration and maintenance of world-famous works of city’s sculpture and architecture, such as the Sphinx at the Academy of Fine Arts, equestrian compositions of the Anichkov Bridge, Rostral columns, as well as 1,500 plaques and 200 monuments.

Under the jurisdiction of the Museum of Urban Sculpture are old cemeteries of St. Petersburg, which are now necropolis where you can admire masterpieces of the memorial sculptures by great masters.

The museum has its own restoration workshop. The museum recently restored the Dioscuri, the Alexander Column and many other monuments, and is currently engaged in the reconstruction and renovation of the Egyptian gate at Tsarskoye Selo.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)