Museum of Water

The Museum of Water is one of the latest additions to the museum roster of the city of Saint Petersburg - it opened in 2003. The museum is located in the Main Waterworks of St. Petersburg, in a building that itself is a monument of industrial architecture (constructed in 1861, it was remodelled and renovated in 1999 specifically for the purpose of housing a museum).

The visitor will be entertained by numerous curious artifacts such as a model of an ancient Chinese clock powered by falling water, as well as introduced to modern plumbing systems.

The interior of the museum reflects the same basic idea - preservation of the tower as an architectural monument housing a modern museum. A rather unusual fountain is a perfect symbol of water preservation. The fountain uses a limited amount of water that moves in a closed cycle: water trickles down the drains on a stretched string, and then rises to the top.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)