Museum of Political Police

The Museum of Political Police at 6 Admiralty Avenue – opposite the Admiralty – housed the All-Russia Extraordinary Commission for Struggle Against Counter-Revolution and Sabotage (VeCheKa) from December 7, 1917, to March 10, 1918. The office of the first Chairman of the VeCheKa, Felix Dzerzhinsky, was also here. In 1974, a memorial museum containing 43 authentic exhibits connected with the life and work of Dzerzhinsky was opened. In 1994 it became a branch of the St. Petersburg Museum of Political History.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)