Museum of Urban Sculpture

The Museum of Urban Sculpture is located on the territory of the Alexander Nevsky Laura.

City sculptures are represented here as models, many of which were created by the authors themselves. You can see the original models for the Anichkov Bridge, showing the creative effort of their sculptor, Pyotr Klodt.

The collection in the Soviet section of the museum includes a large number of models made by the sculptors themselves. In the center of the hall used to stand a model of the well-known statue of Lenin at the Finland Station.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)