Puppet (Doll) Museum

The Puppet Museum in Saint Petersburg is situated on Vassilievsky Island, next to the famous Chapel of Saint Xenia, the patron Saint of St. Petersburg. One of the first private museums in Russia, it was founded in 1998 in partnership with the Russian Ethnographic Museum. 

The museum' collection has over 40,000 items and includes dolls of a variety of origins, material, and time. It is not only dolls, but also items of dwelling decoration, fragments of clothing, museum replicas, authentic traditional ethnographic items, and of course, souvenir dolls in historical costumes of different nations and eras, original art works by contemporary designers and craftsmen of St. Petersburg and other regions of the country.

The Puppet Museum regularly hosts workshops, tours, interactive programs, birthday parties and other celebrations, outreach activities, and puppet shows. 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)