Rimsky-Korsakov Apartment-Museum

The Rimksy-Korsakov museum is located in a wing of the house at 28 Zagorodny Prospect where Rimsky-Korsakov spent the last 15 years of his life from 1893 to 1908. There he wrote 11 of his 15 operas, among them: "Sadko," "The Tale of Tsar Saltan", "The Tsars Bride", "Kashchei immortal", and "The Golden Cockerel".

After the composer’s death, all the original items and furniture were carefully preserved by the descendants of the composer. The memorial museum opened on December 27, 1971.

There are four 4 rooms in the museum - an office, living room, dining room and a corridor. The rest of the apartment has been reconstructed, there is an exhibition hall with numerous documents about the life and work of the composer, and a concert hall seating 50 people.

For many years this apartment was one of the cultural centers of St. Petersburg. Guests – such as composers Glazunov and Liadov, Rachmaninoff and Taneyev, artists Repin and Serov, singer Chaliapin and Zabiela-Vrubel - actively participated in musical evenings, which were called "Korsakov Wednesdays." Sometimes, when Fydor Chaliapin participated and sang, guests would number 100, and the neighbors children who lived upstairs would lie down on the floor to hear the famous singer. 

Following the tradition, "Evenings at home in the Country” musical series are held on Wednesdays.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)