Roerich Museum

St. Petersburg Roerich (Rerikh) Museum is located on Vasilievsky Island in the city of Saint Peterburg. Nikolay Roerich was a Russian painter, writer, archaeologist, theosophist, enlightener, philosopher, and public figure.

The Museum’s stated mission:

  • to identify, study and preserve the heritage of the Roerich family;
  • to popularise and introduce the heritage of the Roerich family into the field of art and science,
  • to create possibilities for the residents of St. Petersburg and North-West of Russia to familiarize themselves with the lives and art of the members of the Roerich family, their contemporaries and university associates, cultural context of their activity;

 

 

He [Roerich] has been aptly described as the direct continuator of the artist of the Stone Age, who with a sharpened flint traced the rude semblance of familiar things upon the walls of his cave-dwelling. He is, however, a great deal more than this. He is a magician who can evoke a sense of remote and pre-historic times. His landscapes are often cold, grey and inhospitable as the scenery of the Quaternary Epoch; desolate contours of iceworn hills ; shores but recently carved into cliffs, and indented by the action of polar seas.

The Russian Arts. Rosa Newmarch, 1917

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)