S-189 Submarine Museum

Soviet submarine S-189 (613B (NATO classification: Whiskey-class) is a diesel submarine of the Soviet Navy and is. This diesel submarine of the Soviet Navy (S-189, 613B, NATO classification: Whiskey-class) moored to the pontoon pier at the Lieutenant Schmidt Embankment is also the only remaining submarine of this class. The vessel is 76 m in length, and it has 7 compartments: 2 torpedo compartments, 2 battery compartments, a diesel compartment, an electromotive compartment, and a crew compartment. Everything is authentic and original here: the equipment, navigational instruments, and engines.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)