Saint Petersburg Literary Museum - Pushkin House

The Saint Petersburg Literary Museum (a.k.a Pushkin House) was founded in 1905. Since its inception, the museum has set out to collect, store and study materials related to Russian literature.

The museum was first located in the premises of the Academy of Sciences, and moved into the former Customs House in 1927.  

In the halls of the Museum of Literature one can see portraits of Russian writers of the XVIII - XX centuries, painted by famous Russian painters, such as Levitsky, Ge, and Ivanov. The museum exhibits various art and everyday objects that belonged to Russian writers, rare photographs, illustrations, collections of books by Russian writers and drawings made by them, as well as their personal belongings .

The Literature museum has the richest collection of art and documentary material relating to the history of Russian literature. Of particular interest are materials related to Derzhavin, Zhukovsky, Alexander Pushkin, Nikolai Gogol, Ivan Turgenev and Leo Tolstoy. There was a room dedicated to Mikhail Lermontov, showing a unique collection of drawings and paintings.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)