The State Museum of the Political History of Russia

Political History MuseumHoused in the former mansion of Mariinsky prima ballerina Mathilda Kshesinskaya, this museum is a successor of the State Museum of Russian Revolution of 1917.

While it covers the key moments in 19th and 20th century Russian history (from the reforms of the 1860s to the events of 1917 and the Russian Civil War), you will most likely be interested to see the “Soviet Epoch: Between Utopia And Reality” exhibition.

Personal belongings of Soviet Communist Leaders

You will see personal belongings of different historical figures, for example, Stalin’s companions-in-arms Sergo Ordzhonikidze, Michael Kalinin, Klim Voroshilov; state leaders of the following years Georgy Malenkov, Nikita Khrushchev, Anastas Mikoyan, Ekaterina Furtseva (the only woman in the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union), marshal Georgy Zhukov.

Captures Tragic Events

Very interesting and at the same time tragic are the exposition sectors devoted to the struggle in the top echelons of political power in the USSR. The deadly clash of inter-party opposition, contradictions among Stalin’s political heirs which lasted for many years and ended when Nikita Khrushchev came to power, the October coup d’etat of 1964 that led to Leonid Brezhnev’s power show that very often personal ambitions of the Kremlin elite were hidden behind high-principled reasons.

Political History Museum

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)