Submarine Museum D-2 "Narodovolets"

Submarine D-2 "Narodovolets" is a diesel-electric submarine, launched in the 1929. Initially, the submarine was part of the Northern Fleet. In World War II the submarine sunk one enemy ship and severely damaged the sea ferry "Deutschland." By the end of the hostilities she served as a training base, and is now a memorial complex. The boat is moored on land in Shkipersky. All compartments and appearance vessel recreated in RESIDENCE, in which they are normally were during the war. Submarine D-2 "Narodovolets" is a branch of the Central Naval Museum. Its premises include exhibits depicting the heroism of Soviet submariners during the Great Patriotic War. The museum can be visited individually or as part of an organized tour.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)