Suvorov Museum

Suvorov Museum Saint Petersburg

The Suvorov Museum is a museum in honor of the great Russian military leader Alexander Suvorov, opened in 1904. The appearance of the building, the construction of which was funded by money collected in the form of subscription lists throughout all of Russia, is reminiscent of an old Russian fortress. The façade is decorated with huge mosaics depicting episodes from the life of the military leader – his departure on a campaign in 1799, and the Russian troops’ crossing of the Alps.

The name of Alexander Suvorov (1729-1800) is inseparably linked with the heroic history of the Russian people. He played an outstanding part in the development of Russian and world military art. Throughout his long military service, he never once suffered defeat. Beginning as a corporal, Suvorov ended his service as a generalissimo, preserving, nonetheless, his soldier’s modesty and simple way of life.

The museum’s exposition will acquaint you with the main stages in the life and service of the military leader, his closest pupils and comrades-in-arms. Items taken from Suvorov’s home, such as the old French clock, the massive amber pipe mouthpiece, and a number of books gives you some idea of his lifestyle. Some of Suvorov’s personal belongings displayed at the museum, such as his desk, two plain wooden chairs, a copper kettle, and others, testify to Suvorov’s modest lifestyle.

Suvorov first saw action in the Seven Years War (1756-1763). Here you can see Alexander Kotsebu’s huge canvass depicting the Battle of Kunersdorf (1759), which ultimately decided the outcome of the war and in which the Prussian army considered till then the finest in Europe suffered complete defeat. On display is a captured cannon, one of the 178 heavy guns seized at Kunersdorf, and an infantry drum bearing the monogram of Friedrich II, King of Prussia.

The museum also displays the medal struck in honor of the victories gained by the Russian army under Suvorov’s command at Kinburn (1787), and Focsani (1783) at Rimnic (1789), and near Izmail (1790).

 

The Moon over the Suvorov Museum:

During the Russo-Turkish War (1787-1791) the Russian army under the 86 command of Suvorov won a number of major victories. In the Battle of Ochak-ov Suvorov was wounded, but forcing himself to overcome the pain, he continued in command of his troops until the enemy had been completely routed. For this victory he received one of his country’s highest awards — the Order of Andrei Pervozvanny. The Battle of Rimnic (1789), a classic example of defeating enemy forces by splitting them up into isolated units has been depicted on a collection of late 18th-century engravings. Of particular note among the exhibits relating to these events are the Russian and Austrian documents proclaiming Suvorov as Count of Rimnic and Count of the Holy Roman Empire. The latter document was sent by the Austrian Emperor. Suvorov’s storming of the Izmail Fortress at the mouth of the Danube (1790) marked an important turning point in the art of siege warfare. Among the numerous trophies captured by the Russians the fortress commandant’s sabre, which was presented to Suvorov after the taking of the fortress, and the keys of the Izmail are of particular interest.


Also on display is the medal that was struck in honour of Suvorov’s victories at Kinburn (1787), Focsani (1783), Rimnik (1789) and Izmail (1790) which made the Russian general world famous. Suvorov’s vast experience as a military commander is summed up in his famous work The Science of Victory, the first text-book which gives the fundamentals of military training and the advanced techniques of warfare.

Emperor Paul’s letter to Suvorov, signed Oct. 29, 1799, stated: "Having defeated Russia’s enemies time and again, you only had one more battle to win: to overcome the very nature, and now you have accomplished that as well. Now, gratefully rewarding you I am confident that I am congratulating the greatest of the military leaders of all time. Paul"

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)