Vodka Museum

The Museum of Russian vodka is truly one of its kind– it is the first museum in Russia and indeed the whole world dedicated to Vodka. The collection includes a large number of labels, corks, bottles, papers, etc. The exhibition hall is decorated with wax figures.The museum staff will offer a fascinating examination of the most interesting exhibits to the delight of the guests. You will gain a fascinating insight into the Russian history, culture and drinking traditions, as well as learn a lot about the tradition of making genuine Russian vodka, its origin and history. Upon completion of the educational program everyone will be able to taste several varieties of this world famous beverage.

The museum is located in the very heart of St. Petersburg near St. Isaac’s Square in the historical building of Headquarters and Stables of the Horse Guard Regiment.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)