Yusupov Palace on the Moika

The Yusupov Palace is famed as the scene of Rasputin’s murder by Prince Yusupov, but deserves a visit in its own right as the finest palace in St Petersburg, embodying the tastes of four generations of nobles and rivalling the residences of the tsars, but on a more intimate scale.

Princes Youssoupoff. They are issued from the Nogai Prince Youssouf, brother of the Prince Ourouss. Having embraced the Christian religion towards the end of the seventeenth century, they were exalted to the princely dignity of Russia in the year 1799, January 19th.

A handbook of the principal families in Russia, Petr Vladimirovich Dolgorukov, 1858 

The museum offers two kinds of guided tours every day. If you’re not able to do both, opt for the general tour of the ceremonial rooms and theatre that runs every hour on the hour; it’s in Russian but the price includes an audio-guide in other languages.

Music is much appreciated here, and many nobles, such as Princess Youssoupoff, have orchestra in their palaces.

Correspondencia, Juan Valera, 1865

The cellar where Rasputin was murdered is covered by a separate tour at 1.45 pm, also in Russian. You can also book a tour of the private apartments of Princess Zinaida and Irina, and a bus excursion covering Rasputin’s haunts in St Petersburg.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)