Saint Petersburg Palaces

Saint Petersburg is an outstanding example of the urban construction art. The architectural panoramas of its embankments and squares, that have gained world fame, amaze with their artistic perfection, clear compositional solutions, organic merging of man-made creations and the surrounding nature. Petersburg’s unique architectural appearance is to a considerable extent defined by numerous palace complexes erected in the period of the 18th-19th centuries when the city was Russia’s capital.

With the exception of Rome and Con stantinople, no capital possesses so many imperial palaces as St. Petersburg.

Wealthy nobles residing in St. Petershurg display the extravagance and splendour of petty sovereigns. Their palaces are filled with the most costly ornaments and the most luxurious furniture. Jasper and porphyry adorn the walls; columns and pilasters of solid malachite, valued at ten and twelve hundred pounds each, support the sculptured ceilings. Cabinet makers and upholsterers arrive every year from Paris, and bring all that is necessary to refit with additional magnificence their great abodes.

John Maxwell. The Czar, His Court and People. 1867

Nikolayevsky Palace

The Nikolayevsky Palace was built in 1861 to the design of the architect Andrey Stackensneider for a member of the imperial family, Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich, the son of Nicholas I.

The façades are of Barocco and Neo-Renaissance styles, also incorporating some elements of the Eclectics style.

 

The Engineers' Castle

The Engineers Castle – originally known as Mikhailovsky Palace (St. Michael Palace) - with its pavilions, the last and perhaps most perfect of the edifices created in Saint Petersburg by V. Bazhenov, stands as a monument to the culminating period of classic architecture, a period already partly tinged by the spirit of Romanticism which was invading the Russian art of the late 19th century.

 

Stroganov Palace

Stroganov Palace is a magnificent Late Baroque palace at the intersection of the Moika River and Nevsky Prospect in Saint Petersburg, Russia. This is an outstanding work by the architect Barolomeo Rastrelli.

The stately pile, and the pompous air of the big, gold-laced Swiss lounging at the entrance on the Nevsky, remind us that the Stroganoff family has been a power in Russian history since the middle of the sixteenth century.

The Great Streets of the World. Richard Davis, 1912

 Winter Palace

Petrograd is noted for its palaces; of these, the Winter Palace, northeast of the Admiralty, is the most widely known. This is the largest and in many respects the most celebrated royal palace in the world, and was the residence of the czar until his abdication in March, 1917. It is the work of three empresses, Anna, Elizabeth and Catharine II, and contains a bewil dering assemblage of apartments adorned with many paintings and sculptures of great value. When fully occupied the Winter Palace has accommodated 6,500 people.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)