First Russian Philharmonic

Pavlovsk has been called the home of the first Russian philharmonia. In 1837 the first Russian railway was built between St. Petersburg and Pavlovsk. A year later a railway station with a large concert hall was erected in Pavlovsk from a design by the architect Andrei Stakenschneider. The finest orchestras, musicians and singers from Russia and abroad performed here, including the famous Austrian composer and conductor Johann Strauss who spent several seasons here.

Pavlovsk is connected to St. Petersburg by railway via Tsarskoe Selo and has a train station with a restaurant and garden. Four times a week, there is an excellent orchestra heard from 7 to 11 pm. The Pavlovsk train station is very busy during the summer.

St Petersburg Guide, Jean Bastin, 1874

In 1970 Pavlovsk’s musical traditions as the first Russian philharmonia were revived. On the last Saturday of each month concerts of classical music by Russian and European composers are held in the Grecian Hall.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)