Apollo Colonnade

Near the Centaur Bridge on the bank of the Slavyanka is a small pavilion called the Cold Bath, where the royal family performed their ablutions in hot weather. A little further along is the Apollo Colonnade, built by Charles Cameron in 1783. Originally this was twin colonnades joined to form a circle, but in 1817 it was severely damaged during a storm. It was decided then not to restore the damaged part of the colonnade, but to place the fallen columns by the statue of the Belvedere Apollo, thereby giving the whole structure the effect of an ancient ruin.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)