Pavlovsk in Art

Right from the start Pavlovsk has attracted artists. Its landscapes can be found on the canvases of many Russian painters. The life and work of many famous poets, writers, musicians, actors and scholars are connected with Pavlovsk. So it comes as no surprise that it was called a refuge of the muses and graces.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)