Centaur Bridge

The Centaur Bridge in the Pavlovsk Park was built by Nikolai Yakovlev and fitted with wrought -iron railings, which are in keeping with its light contours. In 1805 Voronikhin placed the marble statues of four centaurs, the work of an Italian sculptor, at its corners. During the occupation these originals were smashed by the German army and the statues that you see now are copies cast in epoxide resin.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)