Peterhof Adam and Eve Fountains

The Adam and Eve Fountains are two identical fountains in the Lower Park at Peterhof. The statues are variations on the famous originals by Antonio Rizzi at the Doge’s Palace in Venice. They were commissioned from the sculptor Giovanni Bonazza in 1717.

Adam and Even arrived at Peterhof at the same time, but only Adam was actually placed in the park. Twenty years after the opening of the canal supplying waters to Peterhof, Peter ordered that work begin on the building of the fountain. The design was by Nicollo Michetti, and the construction was completed in 1722. At the same time four trellises were put up around it.

On July 25, 1725, after Peter’s death, his widow and successor Catherine I ordered the building of the Eve fountain. It was designed by Timofey Usov and was unveiled in 1726.

In the early days of the Nazi invasion the Adam and Eve statues were buried in the Lower Park and thus escaped destruction. The fountains were dug out and restored in 1948. Today they are that remains of the original sculptural décor of the Petrine time.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)